CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 E87198

Ms. Teresa Kloza
Liberty Richter
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910

RE: The tariff classification of garlic stuffed olives from Greece.

Dear Ms. Kloza:

In your letter dated September 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two of the three samples you submitted were examined and disposed of. The remaining sample is being returned, as requested. Gaea brand Garlic Stuffed Olives are whole green olives stuffed with garlic in water, salt, lactic acid, and citric acid. The olives are packed in glass jars containing 170 grams, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the Garlic Stuffed Olives will be 2005.70.2550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen…olives…in a saline solution…green in color…pitted or stuffed…other…in containers each holding 8 kg or less, drained weight…whole stuffed. The rate of duty will be 9 cents per kilogram on drained weight.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division